COMMITMENT TO USER PRIVACY

IN-VR is committed to protecting your privacy. You can visit most pages on our site without giving us any information about yourself. But sometimes we do need information to provide services that you request. This document is designed to give a clear explanation of IN-VR ‘s data processing practices. Please see below for further information.

If you have any questions or concerns relating to IN-VR ‘s site or would like to find out more about how we collect, store or use your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer.

 

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER’S DETAILS ARE AS FOLLOWS:

Felix Tsourakis
129 Wilton Road, London, SW1V 1JZ
Email. felix(at)in-vr.co
Tel. +44 207 368 9812

 

ABOUT US

IN-VR leverages a global research base of best practices to produce an unrivalled portfolio of industry leading, annual conferences worldwide, data products and online communities, along with a full complement of content marketing services, and intimate networking events - all aimed at educating, supporting, and connecting the leadership of the world's core industries. IN-VR has offices in London. 

 

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT & THE PRIMARY PURPOSE FOR COLLECTION

The personal information you provide is being collected for legitimate business purposes, which includes processing registrations or enquiries, keeping you informed about new events, products or offers and providing the best possible service to you. Whenever we process data for these purposes we will ensure that we always keep your Personal Data rights in high regard and take account of these rights.

The provision of this information is voluntary. However, if you do not provide the information requested, we may be unable to process your registration or enquiry. All information provided by you will be held in the strictest confidence.

We will only collect the personal information that is necessary for the purposes mentioned above. It includes the following 
(however is not limited to):

Full Name & Job Title
Company Name & Address
Phone & Fax Number
Email Address
Interest Areas & Preferences

IN-VR is the sole owner of the information collected on this site.

 

USE OF COOKIES & LOG FILES

When you visit our site, a cookie (a very small text file) is placed on your device. If you accept it, it is used to provide you with a personalised experience and to assist in the collection of the site visitation statistics. You may refuse the cookie, if you wish. To do so, you will need to check your browser settings.

IN-VR collects certain information about your computer hardware and software, this includes 
(however is not limited to):

IP Address
Browser Type
Operating System
Access Times
Referring Website Addresses

This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of IN-VR's websites. 

 

INFORMATION SHARING: WHO WE INTEND TO SHARE INFORMATION WITH AND WHY

We do not rent or sell our customer e-mail lists. We may share your personal information with professional organisations (our event sponsors/exhibitors) to promote similar products and services related to your area of interest. If you do not consent to share your personal information with third party organisations please email marketing@in-vr.co.

No list supplied by IN-VR may be used by anyone other than for the confidential use of the original mailer. All lists are seeded with decoy names to protect against abuse; violators will be prosecuted.

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

IN-VR contains some links to other sites. Please be aware that IN-VR is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. This privacy statement applies solely to the information collected by IN-VR.

 

SURVEYS & PROMOTIONS

From time to time IN-VR may run surveys and promotions and may request information from users as part of these. Participation in these is entirely voluntary.

 

SECURITY

IN-VR takes precautions to protect your information. When users submit sensitive information (such as a credit card number) over the internet, we protect it through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol. Access to all of our users' information is restricted in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information. The servers that we store personally identifiable information on are kept in a secure environment.

 

CORRECTING, UPDATING OR REMOVING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

IN-VR will make every attempt to keep your personal data accurate, complete and up to date. If your personal information is incorrect, changes or if you no longer wish to receive information from IN-VR, we will endeavour to correct, update or remove your information as swiftly as possible. This can be done by e-mailing marketing@in-vr.co.

 

DIRECT MARKETING

If you no longer wish to receive newsletters or promotional materials, you may opt-out of receiving these communications. You can do it by following the unsubscribe link placed in the footer of the promotional email. Or you can simply contact marketing@in-vr.co and ask to be unsubscribed.

 

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

IN-VR reserves the right to amend the privacy notice. In such case the ‘last updated’ date will be amended accordingly and you will be informed via statement prominently displayed on the website.

 

GDPR COMPLIANCE

IN-VR respects your right to privacy. We ensure all data is managed lawfully, fairly and transparently. We use third parties to also acquire data, we hold those parties to the same high standard. You have a right to be forgotten and can email us at felix@in-vr.co to request your personal data or any information related to privacy.

 

DATA STORAGE AND RETENTION

The personal data we hold is stored on IN-VR servers and on the servers of cloud based database management services located in United States and Ireland. IN-VR retains data for the duration of the customer’s or member’s business relationship with the IN-VR. For more information on where and how long your personal data is stored, and for more information on your rights of erasure, please contact the IN-VR’s data protection officer at felix(at)in-vr.co.

 

CANADA'S ANTI-SPAM LEGISLATION

IN-VR has taken all reasonable steps to comply with Canada's Anti-Spam Legislation. We only email contacts with whom we have had a business relationship within the last 2 years, individuals who may have enquired about an event in the last 6 months or who have opted in to receive our divisional marketing communications. Should you receive an unsolicited email from IN-VR please email marketing@in-vr.co and we will remove your details within 48 hours.

 

TRANSFER

The internet is a global environment. The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, international destinations, including destinations outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by international staff or data processors outside this area, who may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services

IN-VR will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

If you do not consent to this transfer, storing or processing of your personal information please email marketing@in-vr.co indicating your wishes.